Database / Rankings / EPA vs real-world range
The sticker number is a lab test. These are independent outlet range tests, averaged per model. The 2026 GMC Sierra beats its EPA rating by 14% — the 2025 Polestar 2 manages just 68%. Updated October 2026.
| # | Vehicle | EPA range | Real-world avg | Of EPA rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GMC Sierra2026 · BEV | 410 mi | 468 mi | 114% |
| 2 | GMC Hummer EV2025 · BEV | 318 mi | 358 mi | 113% |
| 3 | Mercedes-Benz EQE2025 · BEV | 308 mi | 345 mi | 112% |
| 4 | Volkswagen ID. Buzz2025 · BEV | 234 mi | 262 mi | 112% |
| 5 | Chevrolet Equinox2026 · BEV | 319 mi | 356 mi | 112% |
| 6 | Audi S6 e-tron2027 · BEV | 326 mi | 361 mi | 111% |
| 7 | Kia Niro2026 · BEV | 253 mi | 280 mi | 111% |
| 8 | Mercedes-Benz EQS2025 · BEV | 390 mi | 431 mi | 110% |
| 9 | Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class2027 · BEV | 374 mi | 410 mi | 110% |
| 10 | Cadillac VISTIQ2027 · BEV | 305 mi | 334 mi | 110% |
| 11 | Hyundai Ioniq 92027 · BEV | 335 mi | 358 mi | 107% |
| 12 | Fiat 500e2026 · BEV | 149 mi | 159 mi | 107% |
| 13 | Audi Q6 e-tron2025 · BEV | 321 mi | 337 mi | 105% |
| 14 | Honda Prologue2026 · BEV | 308 mi | 320 mi | 104% |
| 15 | Chevrolet Silverado2026 · BEV | 493 mi | 512 mi | 104% |
| 16 | Hyundai Kona2025 · BEV | 261 mi | 270 mi | 103% |
| 17 | Genesis G802026 · BEV | 300 mi | 309 mi | 103% |
| 18 | Volvo EX302026 · BEV | 261 mi | 268 mi | 103% |
| 19 | Audi RS e-tron2027 · BEV | 278 mi | 285 mi | 102% |
| 20 | Volvo EX902027 · BEV | 310 mi | 316 mi | 102% |
| 21 | Audi A6 e-tron2027 · BEV | 395 mi | 397 mi | 100% |
| 22 | Kia EV92026 · BEV | 305 mi | 306 mi | 100% |
| 23 | Cadillac LYRIQ2027 · BEV | 326 mi | 323 mi | 99% |
| 24 | Subaru Solterra2027 · BEV | 288 mi | 282 mi | 98% |
| 25 | Cadillac OPTIQ2027 · BEV | 317 mi | 310 mi | 98% |
| 26 | Genesis GV702026 · BEV | 263 mi | 255 mi | 97% |
| 27 | Acura ZDX2026 · BEV | 327 mi | 316 mi | 97% |
| 28 | Chevrolet BOLT2027 · BEV | 262 mi | 253 mi | 97% |
| 29 | Mercedes-Benz EQB2025 · BEV | 251 mi | 242 mi | 96% |
| 30 | Chevrolet Blazer2025 · BEV | 334 mi | 320 mi | 96% |
| 31 | Porsche Macan2026 · BEV | 332 mi | 318 mi | 96% |
| 32 | BMW iX2026 · BEV | 364 mi | 344 mi | 94% |
| 33 | Hyundai Ioniq 62025 · BEV | 342 mi | 323 mi | 94% |
| 34 | Jeep Wagoneer2026 · BEV | 294 mi | 276 mi | 94% |
| 35 | Volvo EX402026 · BEV | 296 mi | 276 mi | 93% |
| 36 | Subaru Trailseeker2027 · BEV | 281 mi | 262 mi | 93% |
| 37 | ![]() Rivian R22027 · BEV | 330 mi | 304 mi | 92% |
| 38 | Tesla Model 32026 · BEV | 363 mi | 332 mi | 92% |
| 39 | Audi Q8 e-tron2025 · BEV | 272 mi | 248 mi | 91% |
| 40 | Genesis GV602027 · BEV | 306 mi | 279 mi | 91% |
| 41 | Toyota bZ2026 · BEV | 314 mi | 286 mi | 91% |
| 42 | Audi S e-tron2027 · BEV | 300 mi | 273 mi | 91% |
| 43 | Audi Q4 e-tron2026 · BEV | 288 mi | 261 mi | 91% |
| 44 | Subaru Uncharted2027 · BEV | 308 mi | 278 mi | 90% |
| 45 | Rolls-Royce Spectre2027 · BEV | 324 mi | 290 mi | 90% |
| 46 | Lucid Air2025 · BEV | 512 mi | 458 mi | 90% |
| 47 | Tesla Model X2025 · BEV | 329 mi | 294 mi | 89% |
| 48 | Ford F-150 Lightning2025 · BEV | 320 mi | 285 mi | 89% |
| 49 | Porsche Taycan2025 · BEV | 318 mi | 282 mi | 89% |
| 50 | Ford Mustang Mach-E2026 · BEV | 320 mi | 282 mi | 88% |
| 51 | BMW i52027 · BEV | 328 mi | 289 mi | 88% |
| 52 | Rivian R1S2026 · BEV | 410 mi | 359 mi | 88% |
| 53 | Tesla Cybertruck2026 · BEV | 335 mi | 292 mi | 87% |
| 54 | Kia EV62026 · BEV | 319 mi | 277 mi | 87% |
| 55 | Nissan ARIYA2025 · BEV | 289 mi | 250 mi | 86% |
| 56 | Nissan LEAF2026 · BEV | 303 mi | 262 mi | 86% |
| 57 | Dodge Charger2026 · BEV | 295 mi | 255 mi | 86% |
| 58 | Tesla Model Y2026 · BEV | 357 mi | 308 mi | 86% |
| 59 | BMW i72027 · BEV | 373 mi | 316 mi | 85% |
| 60 | Volvo EC402026 · BEV | 298 mi | 252 mi | 85% |
| 61 | BMW i42025 · BEV | 318 mi | 266 mi | 84% |
| 62 | Volkswagen ID.42025 · BEV | 291 mi | 243 mi | 84% |
| 63 | Lucid Gravity2026 · BEV | 450 mi | 373 mi | 83% |
| 64 | Tesla Model S2026 · BEV | 410 mi | 332 mi | 81% |
| 65 | Hyundai Ioniq 52026 · BEV | 318 mi | 249 mi | 78% |
| 66 | Lexus RZ2026 · BEV | 301 mi | 230 mi | 76% |
| 67 | Rivian R1T2026 · BEV | 420 mi | 313 mi | 74% |
| 68 | Polestar 22025 · BEV | 314 mi | 214 mi | 68% |
Over 100% means independent testers went farther than the EPA figure — conservative rating, or efficient at real speeds. Under 90% means the EPA number is optimistic for real driving. Tests are mixed city/highway loops at normal climate settings, not hypermiling and not winter torture tests — see our winter range estimator for cold-weather numbers.
Why the gap? EPA test cycles underweight highway speed, where aero drag dominates. Boxy trucks and SUVs suffer most; sleek sedans with conservative ratings beat the sticker.
Real-world figures: averaged independent outlet range tests (Edmunds EV Range Test protocol and equivalents: mixed city/highway, climate auto, GPS-verified). EPA figures: fueleconomy.gov. Averages across available tests per model; test counts vary.